Quick Links

Go Cowboys and Cowgirls!

Main Navigation

Top

Happy ISD

Have a great summer!

Get the Flash Player to see this player.
Feature image

Congrats to UIL Academic Medalists

Congratulations to state Academic UIL Medalists Accounting Team:  1st Place Team Sam Middleton, 1st place Accounting Bailey Johnson, 3rd place Accounting Alisa Talley, 6th place Accounting Journalism:  Bethany Coile, 1st place Editorial Writing Madison Stockett, 3rd place Computer Applications

read more

Feature image

Lone Star Cup Standings

The UIL Lone Star Cup is awarded annually to six high schools, one in each of the six UIL classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A), based on their team performance in district and state championships. The winning schools in each classification will receive the UIL Lone Star Cup trophy and a $1,000 scholarship, also presented by the UIL. Honoring the best overall athletic and academic programs in Texas, the UIL Lone Star Cup is . . .

read more

Feature image

Academic UIL advances to State Meet

Congrats to the following people for advancing to the State UIL Academic Meet in Austin:  Accounting Team consisting of Sam Middleton, Bailey Johnson, Alisa Talley, and Cy Middleton; Madison Stockett in Computer Applications, Kenna Bryan in Headline Writing and Bethany Coile in Editorial Writing.  Also, congrats to their coaches, Sara Reinart and Christy Johnson.

read more

Feature image

Track brings home medals

Congrats to Mikala Weavers for bringing home the gold in the 100m. Congrats to Cooper Gray for getting 2nd place in the Shot Put with a throw of 48ft 10 3/4in. Congrats to boys 4x200 Relay, consisiting of Zack Flatt, Karson Bryan, Slade Downs, and Zach Adee for getting 2nd place with a time of 1:31.40 Congrats to Zach Adee with his 2nd place finish in the 200m. Congrats to Karson Bryan for finishing 4th in the 300m . . .

read more

Feature image

Happy Cowboy Golf Team takes home the Gold

Congrats to the Happy Cowboys Golf Team consisting of Zack Flatt, Mitchell Downing, Sterling White, Karson Bryan and Trever Phillips.  The team won by posting a score of 340 for Round 1 and 333 for Round 2.  Mitchell earned 2nd place individual medalist with teammate Sterling earning 3rd place individual medalists.  Congrats to Coach Barry Stevens as well. Amarillo Globe News Article . . .

read more

  • RSS Icon

Happy ISD500 NW Third StreetHappy, TX  79042

Sign up for the News Update.

Translate this Page

Back To Top