Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Elementary >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Happy Elementary Brings Home the Gold

Happy Elementary brings Home the Gold

By Toni Waldo

The Happy Elementary Students competed in the UIL Academic Meet on Thursday, November 20, in Hartley, TX.  The students and teams earned 690 points to win the meet.  The students, staff and parents worked hard for this resounding victory.

Results:

2nd Grade Creative Writing                      2nd Grade Chess Puzzles

CJ Moore                  2nd                             1st Place Team

Maddalinn Higgs    4th                              CW Johnson             1st

Jane Berry                6th                              Kirsten Simons        3rd

                                                                        Hayes Bressler

2nd Grade Storytelling

Kirsten Simons        2nd                                         3rd Grade Ready Writing

                                                                        Breelee Dempsey   4th

3rd Grade Storytelling

Hannah Johnson    4th                               4th Grade Oral Reading

Breelee Dempsey   6th                               Kyton Johnson        1st

                                                                        Tryce Johnson         2nd

4th Grade Ready Writing                          Camden Sperry       4th

Tryce Johnson         1st                              

                                                                        4th Grade Number Sense

4th Grade Spelling                                       2nd Place Team

2nd Place Team                                            Camden Sperry       3rd

Halee Johnson         2nd                               Sydney Adee

Camden Sperry                                           Tryce Johnson

Kyton Johnson

 

 

                                                           

4th Grade Chess Puzzles                            5th Grade Art

2nd Place Team                                            1st Place Team

Tryce Johnson         2nd                               Ashlyn White           1st

Matthew Pearson                                      Emily Berry              2nd

Mikaela Ward                                             Sydni Middleton     3rd

 

5th Grade Dictionary                                  5th Grade Number Sense

1st Place Team                                             1st Place Team

Aimee McCarley     1st                                          Emily Berry              3rd

Jamison Higgs          4th                                         Jamison Higgs          4th

Hannah Drake                                             Aimee McCarley

 

5th Grade Listening                                     5th Grade Maps, Graphs, Charts

1st Place Team                                             1st Place Team

Kaitlyn Coile             2nd                                         Jamison Higgs          2nd

Bailee Baggerman  3rd                                         Stevie Box                 6th

TS Bow                      5th                                         Pace Bressler

 

5th Grade Oral Reading                             5th Grade Ready Writing

Aimee McCarley     1st                                          Hannah Drake         1st

Sydni  Middleton    2nd                                         Stevie Box                 4th

Emily Berry              4th

 

5th Grade Spelling                                       5th Grade Social Studies

3rd Place Team                                             1st Place Team

Aimee McCarley     2nd                               Jessica Smith            2nd

Hannah Drake                                             Sydni Middleton     3rd

Gracie Hinkle                                               Emily Berry              5th

 

 

 

5th Grade Chess Puzzles                            6th Grade Calculator

1st Place Team                                             2nd Place Team

Stevie Box                 1st                                          Kross Hiatt                3rd

Pace Bressler                                               Baiyleigh Higgs        5th

TS Bow                                                          Kenli Johnson          5th                             

 

6th Grade Dictionary                                  6th Grade Ready Writing

Kenli Johnson          1st                               Kenli Johnson          1st

Baiyleigh Higgs        4th                              

                                                                        6th Grade Maps, Graphs, Charts           

6th Grade Listening                                     Baiyleigh Higgs        1st

Karen Luevano                    3rd                         Daisy Berry              5th

                                                                       

6th Grade Mathematics                             6th Grade Number Sense

1st Place Team                                             3rd Place Team

Baiyleigh Higgs        1st                                          Kenli Johnson          4th

Kenli Johnson          4th                                         Baiyleigh Higgs

Daisy Berry                                                  Daisy Berry

 

6th Grade Social Studies

Daisy Berry              1st

Karen Luevano        3rd

           

           

Team Total:  690 Points

 

 

 

 

 

View Entire Month

  • RSS Icon

Happy ISD500 NW Third StreetHappy, TX  79042

Sign up for the News Update.

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.

Back To Top